Bulletin

February 2019


English Service Sunday (8:30)/Adult Bible Study (11:30)

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER-0830 LEADER-1130
3/2 Where the Spirit of the Lord Is, There Is Freedom – 2 Corinthians 3:1 – 4:6 Laurence Kirton Recess
10/2 We Have These Treasures in Jars of Clay – 2 Corinthians 4:7 – 5:10 Julius Evanson Julius Evanson
17/2 If Anyone Is in Christ, He Is a New Creation – 2 Corinthians 5:11 – 6:10 Aaron Mah Aaron Mah
24/2 We Are the Temple of the Living God – 2 Corinthians 6:11 – 7:16 Kiran John Kiran John

Chinese Service Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER
3/2 Understanding and Rejection – Matthew 13:51-58 Lim Hong Sang
10/2 Feast of Unleavened Tham Chey Woon
17/2 The Book of Nehemiah Tham Chey Woon
24/2 The Book of Daniel Simon Goh

Other Sunday Meetings

Sunday 11:15 a.m. Sunday School (English) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 10:15 a.m. Tuition Class CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Youth Fellowship (Chinese) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Tamil Sunday School CGC, Main Hall

Other Meetings

Tuesdays 8:00 p.m. Assembly Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Wednesdays 7:00 p.m. Chinese Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Saturdays 10:30 a.m. Children’s Happy Hour (Chinese) CGC, 1st Floor
MY Club Secondary School Youths (C) CGC, 1st Floor
Tamil Ministry Prayer Meeting In Recess
16/2, Saturday 4:00 p.m. Sunday School Sg. Buloh GRACE School
18/2, Monday 8:00 p.m. Leaders’ Meeting (Workers) CGC

Duties

Sunday Duties (3/2 & 10/2) Sunday Duties (17/2 & 24/2) Sunday Duties (3/3 & 10/3)
Table Assistants
Leader: Ronnie Yap
*Asst 1:  Lim Poh Hin
*Asst 2: Leong Koon Sang
Asst 3: Lee Kwok Meng
Table Assistants
Leader: Aaron Mah
*Asst 1: Laurence Kirton
*Asst 2: Joseph Ng
Asst 3: Thomas Yap
Table Assistants
Leader: Loi Hui Seng
*Asst 1:  Richard Long
*Asst 2: Xavia
Asst 3: Julius Evanson
Announcements: Lee Kwok Meng Announcements: Thomas Yap Announcements: Julius Evanson
Ushers: Laurence Kirton, Yoke Lin, Raju Gorinthara Ushers: Richard Long, Gene Long, Wendy Goh Ushers: Ronnie Yap, Sook Mun, Kimberly, Samantha

*Assistants 1 & 2 are in charge of the offering bags

Date

Floral Offering

Pianist

3/2 Low Choi Kam Angela Yew
10/2 Shirley Chin Susie Mah
17/2 Violet Leong Angela Yew
24/2 Phoon Lai Har Susie Mah

PA System:  Joseph Ng
Care Group On Duty: Wong Choong Yee’s Care Group


Last updated: 17/2/2019