Bulletin

March 2019


English Service Sunday (8:30)/Adult Bible Study (11:30)

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER-0830 LEADER-1130
3/3 They Gave Themselves First to the Lord – 2 Corinthians 8:1 – 15 Lim Poh Hin Lim Poh Hin
10/3 God Loves A Cheerful Giver – 2 Corinthians 8:16 – 9:15 Lee Kwok Meng Wong Choong Yee
17/3 Let Him Who Boasts Boast in the Lord – 2 Corinthians 10 Yon Soon Guan Yon Soon Guan
24/3 I Promised You to One Husband, to Christ – 2 Corinthians 11:1 – 21a Kevin Long Recess
31/3 My Grace is Sufficient for You – 2 Corinthians 11:21b – 12:10 Lee Kwok Meng Recess

Chinese Service Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER
3/3 Open Topic Peter Fung
10/3 1 John Tham Chey Woon
17/3 Death of John the Baptist Lim Hong Sang
24/3 Open Topic Simon Goh
31/3 Acts Tham Chey Woon

Other Sunday Meetings

Sunday 11:15 a.m. Sunday School (English) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 10:30 a.m. Adult English Conversation Class CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:45 a.m. Youth Fellowship (Chinese) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Tamil Sunday School CGC, Main Hall

Other Meetings

Tuesdays 8:00 p.m. Assembly Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Wednesdays 7:00 p.m. Chinese Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Saturdays 10:30 a.m. Children’s Happy Hour (Chinese) CGC, 1st Floor
12:00 p.m. Boys’ Brigade CGC
2/3, Saturday 6:00 p.m. Tamil Ministry Prayer Meeting Home of Laurence & Yoke Lin
16/3, Saturday 4:00 p.m. Sunday School Sg. Buloh GRACE School
18/3, Monday 8:00 p.m. Leaders’ Meeting (Workers) CGC

Duties

Sunday Duties (3/3 & 10/3) Sunday Duties (17/3 & 24/3) Sunday Duties (31/3)
Table Assistants
Leader: Loi Hui Seng
*Asst 1: Richard Long
*Asst 2: Xavia
Asst 3: Julius Evanson
Table Assistants
Leader: Vincent Ng
*Asst 1: Thomas Yap
*Asst 2: John Heng
Asst 3: Aaron Mah
Table Assistants
Leader: Wong Choong Yee
*Asst 1: Richard Long
*Asst 2: Chan Woon Sun
Asst 3: Yon Soon Guan
Announcements: Julius Evanson Announcements: Aaron Mah Announcements: Yon Soon Guan
Ushers: Ronnie Yap, Sook Mun, Kimberly, Samantha Ushers: Loi Hui Seng Ushers: Lim Poh Hin, Yen Ching, Josephine Lew

*Assistants 1 & 2 are in charge of the offering bags

Date

Floral Offering

Pianist

3/3 Phoon Lai Har Angela Yew
10/3 Lim Siew Peng Susie Mah
17/3 Alice Tay Angela Yew
24/3 Florence King Susie Mah
31/3 Lee Suet Yim Angela Yew

PA System: Thomas Yap
Care Group On Duty: Lee Kwok Meng’s Care Group


Last updated: 1/3/2019