Bulletin

September 2019

English Service Sunday (8:30)/Adult Bible Study (11:30)

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER-0830 LEADER-1130
1/9 Fasting, Confession and Prayer (Part 1) – Nehemiah 9:1-21 N. Sinnappan N. Sinnappan
8/9 Fasting, Confession and Prayer (Part 2) – Nehemiah 9:22-37 Frankie Yew Frankie Yew
15/9 The Agreement – Nehemiah 9:38-10:39 Lee Kwok Meng Wong Choong Yee
22/9 The New Residents – Nehemiah 11 Lee Min Choon Wong Choong Yee
29/9 The Dedication – Nehemiah 12 Lian Mung Yee Wong Choong Yee

Chinese Service Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER
1/9 Cults and Deviant Teachings Tham Chey Woon
8/9 Open Topic Lim Kim Fong
15/9 Book of Daniel Simon Goh
22/9 Gospel Series Tham Chey Woon
29/9 Matthew Lim Hong Sang

Other Sunday Meetings

Sunday 11:15 a.m. Sunday School (English) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 10:30 a.m. Adult English Conversation Class CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:45 a.m. Youth Fellowship (Chinese) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Tamil Sunday School CGC, Main Hall

Other Meetings

Tuesdays 8:00 p.m. Assembly Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Wednesdays 7:00 p.m. Chinese Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Thursdays 8:30 p.m. Tamil Bible Study Home of Rowen
Saturdays 10:30 a.m. Children’s Happy Hour (Chinese) CGC, 1st Floor
12:00 p.m. Boys’ Brigade CGC
Tamil Ministry Prayer Meeting Recess
16/9/, Monday 8:00 p.m. Leaders’ Meeting (Workers) CGC
21/9, Saturday 4:00 p.m. Sg. Buloh GRACE School Sg. Buloh Gospel Hall

Duties

Sunday Duties (1/9 & 8/9) Sunday Duties (15/9 & 22/9) Sunday Duties (29/9)

Table Assistants

Leader: Laurence Kirton
*Asst 1: John Heng
*Asst 2: Ong Ewe Tong
Asst 3: Julius Evanson

Table Assistants

Leader: Lee Kwok Meng
*Asst 1: Yon Soon Guan
*Asst 2: Joseph Ng
Asst 3: Lim Poh.Hin

Table Assistants

Leader: Aaron Mah
*Asst 1: Chan Woon Sun
*Asst 2: Kiran John
Asst 3: Yon Soon Guan
Announcements: Julius Evanson Announcements: Lim Poh Hin Announcements: Yon Soon Guan
Ushers:Lee Choo, John Heng, Choi Kam & Poh Sim Ushers: Aaron & Susie Mah, Kum Sum, Choi Foong Ushers:Lee Kwok.Meng, Chuan Pin, Wai Kuen

*Assistants 1 & 2 are in charge of the offering bags

Date

Floral Offering

Pianist

1/9 Shirley Chin Evelyn Lum
8/9 Susie Evanson Susie Mah
15/9 Kimberly Yap Evelyn Lum
22/9 Gan Peng Yong Susie Mah
29/9 Gene Long Evelyn Lum

PA System: Jane Yee
Care Group On Duty: Wong Choong Yee’s Care Group


Last updated: 1/9/2019