Bulletin

October 2018


English Service Sunday (8:30)/Adult Bible Study (11:30)

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER-0830 LEADER-1130
7/10 David 3 – 1 Chronicles 10-29 Ng Kien Lock Ng Kien Lock
14/10 Solomon 1 – 2 Chronicles 1-9 Lian Mung Yee Lian Mung Yee
21/10 Solomon 2 – 2 Chronicles 1-9 Lian Mung Yee Lian Mung Yee
28/10 The Schism and History of the Kings of Judah 1 – 2 Chronicles 10-36 N Sinnappan N Sinnappan


Chinese Service Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

DATE TOPIC SPEAKER
7/10 The Book of Acts Tham Chey Woon
14/10 False Teachings Tham Chey Woon
21/10 Open Topic Simon Goh
28/10 Parable of the Tares – Matt 13:24-30,36-43 Lim Hong Sang

Other Sunday Meetings

Sunday 11:15 a.m. Sunday School (English) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 10:15 a.m. Tuition Class CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Youth Fellowship (Chinese) CGC, 2nd Floor
Sunday 11:30 a.m. Tamil Sunday School CGC, Main Hall
Sunday 1:30 p.m. Tamil Tuition CGC


Other Meetings

Tuesdays 8:00 p.m. Assembly Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Wednesdays 7:00 p.m. Chinese Prayer & Bible Study CGC, 1st Floor
Saturdays 10:30 a.m. Children’s Happy Hour (Chinese) CGC, 1st Floor
MY Club Secondary School Youths (C) CGC, 1st Floor
6/10, Saturday 6:00 p.m. Tamil Ministry Prayer Meeting  Home of Kumari & Ezra
13/10, Saturday 4:00 p.m. Sunday School Sg. Buloh GRACE School
15/10, Monday 8:00 p.m. Leaders’ Meeting (Workers) CGC

Duties

Sunday Duties (7/10) Sunday Duties (14/10 & 21/10) Sunday Duties (28/10)
Table Assistants
Leader: Aaron Mah
*Asst 1: Chan Woon Sun
*Asst 2: Vincent Ng
Asst 3: Yon Soon Guan
Table Assistants
Leader: Lee Kwok Meng
*Asst 1: Vincent Ng
*Asst 2: Ong Ewe Tong
Asst 3: Wong Choong Yee
Table Assistants
Leader: Richard Long
*Asst 1: Ronnie Yap
*Asst 2: Leong Koon Sang
Asst 3: Thomas Yap
Announcements: Yon Soon Guan Announcements: Wong Choong Yee Announcements: Thomas Yap
Ushers: Neoh Poh Im, Lai Sim, Choi Kum Ushers: Lee Choo & John Heng Ushers: Richard Long, Gene Long, Wendy Goh

*Assistants 1 & 2 are in charge of the offering bags

 

Date

Floral Offering

Pianist

7/10 Tan Chuan Pin Susie Mah
14/10 Lee Wai Kuen Angela Yew
21/10 Mabel Tan Angela Yew
28/10 Neoh Poh Im Susie Mah

PA System: Thomas Yap
Care Group On Duty: Chinese Section Group


Last updated: 2/10/2018